Harrison v. Culliver
[…] Furthermore, § 13A-11-61, Ala. Code 1975, was enacted in 1984, and we presume that the Legislature was aware of § 13A-2-4, Ala. Code 1975, and chose not to make the offense a strict liability offense. See Ex parte Phillips, 771 So. 2d 1066 (Ala. 2000). Therefore, we conclude that discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle is not a strict liability offense.
"We must next attempt to ascertain what mental state is required to commit the offense of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle. In this regard, § 13A-2-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"`The following definitions apply to this Criminal Code:
"`(1) Intentionally. A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.
"`(2) Knowingly. A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.
"`(3) Recklessly.