Harrison v. Culliver
[…] "`(c)) Any person who commits any act prohibited by subsection (a) hereof with respect to an unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft shall be deemed guilty of a Class C felony as defined by the state criminal code, and upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by law.'
"The indictments track the language of § 13A-11-61(a), Ala. Code 1975. However, that statute does not include a specific culpable mental state. Therefore, we must determine whether a violation of § 13A-11-61, Ala. Code 1975, is a strict liability offense.
"Section 13A-2-4(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"`Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, an appropriate culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability.'
"(Emphasis added.) The Commentary to § 13A-2-4, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"`Subsection (b) explicitly states a policy adverse to arbitrary use of "strict liability" concepts. An express statement is required in the statute defining the offense if strict liability is being imposed.'