Ex Parte Edwards
[…] "The main opinion, with its conclusion that `"unlawfully," as it is used in § 32-5A-192, Ala. Code 1975, means "without legal excuse or justification,"' pulls and stretches bits and pieces of various legal definitions to attempt to arrive at a constitutionally definable state of mental culpability. However, the weaving is too thin, and like so many gossamer threads holding together an ethereal garment, the result is more apparent than real."

807 So.2d at 585 -86.

The State argues, however, that § 13A-2-3, Ala. Code 1975, applies. That section provides:

"The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of `strict liability.' If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material element of an offense, the offense is one of `mental culpability.'"

Under this statute, the State argues, the minimum requirement necessary to violate § 32-5A-192 is a "voluntary act or . . . omission."