Harris v. New Milford Zoning Commission
[…] Id. Finally, in light of the clear language of § 8-2, the plaintiffs acknowledge that the plan is not binding on the commission. (Pls.' Br. dated 06/20/00 at 5.) Accordingly, the court must review the record for substantial evidence to support the record. It has done so and finds that the amendment is supported by the articulated goals and recommendations of the plan as well as the testimony of individuals at the hearing. (ROR 10 at 1-4, 34-35, 44-46, ROR 15 at 30-32.)

The plaintiffs' second claim is that the amendment violates the requirement under § 8-2 that regulations be "uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district. . . ." The plaintiffs argue that the amendment creates different minimum lot sizes within the same zoning district because some lots have slopes in excess of twenty-five per cent and wetlands and watercourses that will necessitate larger minimum lot sizes. They citeVeseskis v.