Harris v. District Attorney
[…] It does not establish a mandatory obligation on the part of any state to secure the return of such a person. Rather, the decision to extradite appears to be discretionary. See Brownfield v. Stovall, 85 Fed.Appx. 123, **1-**2 (10th Cir. 2003). Petitioner alleges no facts demonstrating that Kansas has waived its power to regain custody of him for the purpose of sentence and punishment for crimes committed within the State by failed extradition proceedings or otherwise. See K.S.A. § 22-2727.

K.S.A. § 22-2705 pertinently provides:

When it is desired to have returned to this state a person charged in this state with a crime, and such person is imprisoned . . . in another state, the governor of this state may agree with the executive authority of such other state for the extradition of such person before the conclusion of . . . his term of sentence in such other state. . . .
Id.

A copy of this unpublished opinion is attached to comply with Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals rules.

Petitioner's present confinement is not due to the outstanding Kansas sentencing warrant or his Kansas conviction. See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 86 (1976).