Harrelle v. Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers of New York, Inc.
[…] In response, Harrelle counters that there is more than enough evidence for the jury to find a causal connection between Harrelle's workers' compensation claim and his termination. Specifically, Harrelle contends that Wendy's has not submitted any evidence that he quit.

A.

Workers' Compensation Retaliation

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: " No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."