Harrell v. Allison
[…] We conclude the court's admonitions were proper. As the People correctly note, Harrell provided nonresponsive and combative testimony when he told the prosecutor to “call the school” and “call the union” if she wanted her questions answered. The court did not make discourteous, unnecessary, or value-laden comments in the presence of the jury regarding Harrell's testimony. Rather, it exercised necessary and appropriate control over the interrogation by succinctly admonishing Harrell to answer the questions. (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a) [“The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be ....”].) The court's admonitions were proper and, therefore, did not reflect an impermissible exercise of judicial bias.
Cal.Ct.App. Opinion, ECF No. 11-28 at 30-31.