Harlow v. California
[…] We follow Falsetta and reject defendant's claim. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

C

Defendant also contends his alleged statement that he found prepubescent girls attractive is not admissible under Evidence Code section 1108 because the alleged statement is not a sexual offense.

The People argued in the trial court that defendant committed the uncharged crime of possession of child pornography in violation of section 311.11. That statute prohibits the knowing possession or control of "any matter ... that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct." (§ 311.11, subd. (a).)