Hargesheimer v. Gale
[…] The Hargesheimers sought, inter alia, to enjoin the Secretary of State from placing the referendum regarding L.B. 268 on the ballot. Under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 32–1412(2) (Reissue 2008), “the court, on the application of any resident, may enjoin the Secretary of State and all other officers from certifying or printing on the official ballot for the next general election the ballot title and number of such measure.” The Hargesheimers alleged that the referendum petition was not legally sufficient, because it failed to comply with § 32–1405(1), which provides as follows:

Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, a statement of the object of the petition and the text of the measure shall be filed with the

Secretary of State together with a sworn statement containing the names and street addresses of every person, corporation, or association sponsoring the petition.

In particular, the Hargesheimers alleged that Ricketts was a sponsor and that the list of sponsors filed with the Secretary of State was incomplete because it failed to contain the name and address of Ricketts.