White v. Kohout
[…] Second, they assert that the court failed to make specific findings for its award. We find no merit to either argument.

§ 25–824(5)

The challengers argue that the safe harbor of § 25–824(5) barred the district court from awarding G & P its attorney fees and costs. They assert that they qualify for the protection of § 25–824(5) because they voluntarily dismissed their claim. We agree that § 25–824(5) provides a safe harbor, but we disagree that the challengers accomplished a “voluntary dismissal.”

Section 25–824(5) provides, in pertinent part:

No attorney's fees or costs shall be assessed ... if, after filing suit, a voluntary dismissal is filed as to any claim or action within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal knew or reasonably should have known that he or she would not prevail on such claim or action.
(Emphasis supplied.)

The challengers rely upon their November 29, 2012, letter to the district court; but because the letter sought dismissal upon conditions, it did not qualify as a voluntary dismissal.