Harbor Mkg., Inc. v. Newman (In re Newman)
[…] The Respondents take the opposite position and further argue that the LLCs' operating agreements provide for only limited inspection and copying rights and such provisions can and do override the inspection and copying rights set forth in Section 34-144(c).

In his capacity as manager of the LLCs, the Debtor has asserted attorney-client privilege, mediation privilege and work product protection on behalf of the LLCs. (See ECF No. 32-1 ¶¶ 8, 9 (Debtor's affidavit).)

III. ANALYSIS (C.G.S. § 34-144)

A. The Statute

Section 34-144 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides as follows:

(a) A limited liability company shall keep at its principal place of business, or at such other location as may be stated in the operating agreement, the following: (1) A current and a past list, setting forth in alphabetical order the full name and last known mailing address of each member and manager, if any; (2) a copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with executed copies of any powers of attorney pursuant to which the articles of amendment have been executed; (3) copies of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income tax returns and financial statements for the three most recent years or, if such returns and statements were not prepared for any reason, copies of the information and statements provided to, or which should have been provided to, the members to enable them to prepare their federal, state and local tax returns for such period; (4) copies of any effective written operating agreements, and all amendments thereto, and copies of any written operating agreements no longer in effect; and (5) other writings, if any, prepared pursuant to a requirement in an operating agreement.
(b) A limited liability company may keep at its principal place of business, or at such other location as may be stated in the operating agreement, a writing or writings setting forth the amount of cash, if any, and a statement of the agreed value of other property or services contributed by each member and the times at which or events upon the happening of which additional contributions are to be made by each member, and any such writings on file shall constitute presumptive evidence as to the value of the member contributions described therein.
(c) During ordinary business hours a member may, at the member's own expense, inspect and copy upon reasonable request any limited liability company record, wherever such record is located.