Harbor Mkg., Inc. v. Newman (In re Newman)
[…] 1. A Limited Liability Company Operating Agreement Cannot Diminish the "Inspection and Copying" Rights Set Forth in Section 34-144(c)

The Respondents argue that the Plaintiffs agreed to only limited inspection and copying rights in the LLCs' operating agreements. That, the Respondents argue, trumps the inspection rights provided for in Section 34-144(c) which the Respondents label a mere "default" rule which applies only when the operating agreement fails to address the subject. The court does not agree.

The Respondents rely on Kasten v. Doral Dental USA, LLC, 733 N.W. 2d 300 (Wis. 2007), as support for their "default rule" argument. However, Kasten is inapposite because it construed a statutory provision which was, in relevant part, a "default rule" on its face. See W.S.A. § 183.0405(2) (West 2012) ("Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own expense, inspect and copy during ordinary business hours any limited liability company record required to be kept under sub.(1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other limited liability company record, wherever the record is located." (emphasis added)).

Subdivision (1) of the Wisconsin statute is analogous to Section 34-144(a).