Harbor Mkg., Inc. v. Newman (In re Newman)
[…] We observe, finally, that "[t]his court traditionally eschews construction of statutory language which leads to absurd consequences and bizarre results." State v. Rodgers, 198 Conn. 53, 61, 502 A.2d 360 (1985), and cases cited therein.
Caltabiano v. Planning and Zoning Comm'n of the Town of Salem, 211 Conn. 662, 666-67 (1989).

In this case, legislative history and the like are unhelpful. See An Act Concerning the Limited Liability Company Act: Hearing on H.B. 6974 Before the Judiciary Committee, March 5, 1993. However, analysis of the structure of Section 34-144 is helpful. For example, Section 34-144 provides the members with another means of information gathering (in addition to Section 34-144(c)): Section 34-144(d)'s requirement for the management of the limited liability company to "render, to the extent the circumstances render it just and reasonable, true and full information of all things affecting the members . . . ," Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-144(d) (West 2012) (emphasis added). The "just and reasonable" provision in Section 34-144(d) permits the court to consider privileges and the like.