Harbor Bank of Md. v. Kramon & Graham, P.A.
[…] We hold that HB's June 7 appeal was from a non-final judgment. Although we have the discretion, in limited circumstances, to enter a final judgment and review such an appeal on its merits, we elect not to do so in this case, for reasons to be explained.

No argument is advanced that the dismissal of HB's claims against K&G was an interlocutory judgment for which an immediate appeal was authorized under the Md. Rules, statutes, or common law.

Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings (CJP) Art., § 12-301 (2013 Repl. Vol.), states: "The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." "[A]n order or other form of decision, however designated, that adjudicates fewer than all of the claims in an action . . . , or that adjudicates less than an entire claim, or that adjudicates the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties to the action . . . is not a final judgment."