Walters v. Sporer
[…] Accordingly, we must give such effect to the provision, under § 76-106.

John's argument that a reservation is not subject to the statute of frauds confuses the terms "exceptions" and "reservations." Only an exception is outside of the statute of frauds by causing an interest to be withheld from the conveyance. Instead, as a regranting of an interest in land by the grantee, a reservation is subject to the statute of frauds, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-103 (Reissue 2016), which provides, in relevant part, the following language: "No estate or interest in land ... shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless ... by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same."Here, the court applied § 36-105 instead of § 36-103. Section 36-105, in relevant part, states: "Every contract ... for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom ... sale is to be made."