Walters v. Sporer
[…] The terms "exception" and "reservation" are frequently used synonymously, conjunctively, and interchangeably. It is not necessarily conclusive, and many times not even significant, whether the word "except" or "reserve" is selected. The intent is the primary matter to be considered. The Legislature's intent to modify and eliminate such common-law technicalities and exactions was codified in its adoption of the Uniform Property Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-101 et seq. (Reissue 2009). Specifically, § 76-106 provides that "[a]n otherwise effective reservation of property by the conveyor reserves the interest the conveyor had prior to the conveyance unless an intent to reserve a different interest is effectively manifested."

Id. See, also, 23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds §§ 265 and 267 (2013).

Elrod, supra note 41.

See id.

Id.

Id.

See id.

In its order, the court relied on a statement in Schaffert v.