Hamza v. Yandik
[…] The Court additionally notes that Plaintiff misconstrues several federal statutes whose violation he offers as predicate acts for RICO claims alleged in his Amended Complaint. Section 1510 pertains to obstruction of federal criminal investigations. See LoPorto v. Cty. of Rensselaer, No. 15-CV-866, 2018 WL 4565768, at *16 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2018) (Kahn, J.). This is not supported by any of Plaintiff's factual allegations, which detail Defendants' interference with state and local law governmental processes. Section 1511 prohibits the obstruction of state and local law enforcement in connection with illegal gambling. See § 1511(a) ("It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business.") (emphasis added). Section 1511 is inapplicable here, because Plaintiff has not alleged that any form of illegal gambling has occurred.