Figurowski v. Marbil Inv'rs, LLC
[…] (See Defs.' Roger Br. at 20-21; Defs.' Roger Reply at 9-10.)

"'Generally, past consideration is no consideration and cannot support an agreement because the detriment did not induce the promise.'" Greenberg, 646 F. App'x at 32 (quoting Samet v. Binson, 122 A.D.3d 710, 996 N.Y.S.2d 149, 150 (App. Div. 2d Dep't 2014)). However, past consideration may act as consideration under a statutory exception to the general rule. New York's General Obligations Law Section 5-1105 provides:

A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or by his agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is
expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1105.

For the consideration to be "expressed" within the meaning of the statute, "the recitation of consideration must not be vague or imprecise." Genger v. Genger, 76 F. Supp. 3d 488, 498 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (footnote omitted), aff'd, 663 F. App'x 44 (2d Cir. 2016).