Hammond v. City of Bridgeport
[…] The modification or interpretation of an award made by the workers’ compensation commissioner is the function of the workers’ compensation commission and not the Superior Court." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted.) Id., 198-99.

For the proposition that the modification or interpretation of an award is within the sole jurisdiction of the workers’ compensation commission, Hyatt cites, inter alia, General Statutes § 31-315, which provides in relevant part: "Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter ... shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party ... The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question." "Section 31-315 allows the commission to modify an award in three situations.