Campos v. Coleman
[…] Ann. § 556:12(III) (2007) (when decedent is parent of minor children, trier of fact may award damages to children for “the loss of the comfort, society, affection, guidance, and companionship of the deceased,” limited to $50,000 per child); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–18–2 (b) (2013) (wrongful death action may be brought for benefit of decedent's children, and recovery may include damages for loss of “[s]ociety, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent”); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2125.02(13)(3) (West 2014) (award in wrongful death action may include damages for “[l]oss of the society of the decedent, including loss of companionship, consortium, care, assistance, attention, protection, advice, guidance, counsel, instruction, training, and education,