Campos v. Coleman
[…] Cons.Stat. Ann. § 8301(a) and (b) (West 2007) (wrongful death action may be brought for benefit of decedent's children); W. Va.Code Ann. § 55–7–6(b) and (c)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (wrongful death action may be brought for benefit of decedent's children, and recovery may include damages for loss of “society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.04(4) (West Supp.2014) (in wrongful death action, “damages not to exceed ... $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the ... children ... of the deceased”); Wyo. Stat.