Hamilton v. TBC Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs’ motion to certify a nationwide class.

Plaintiffs also moved for a nationwide liability only class pursuant to Rule 23(c). Because their liability-only class is based on the same claims and legal theories as their broader proposed class, the Court also DENIES Plaintiffs’ motion to certify a nationwide liability only class under Rule 23(c).

b. Arizona Class

Plaintiffs seek to certify an Arizona class alleging: (1) violations of Arizona’s Consumer Fraud Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1521 et seq. ; (2) breach of express warranty, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § § 47-2313 & 47-2A210; and (3) breach of implied warranty of merchantability, Ariz. Rev. Stat § § 47-2314 & 47-2A212. FAC ¶¶ 152-177.

i. Breach of Express Warranty

Under Arizona law, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 47-2313(A)(1). Express warranties are treated like ordinary contracts and interpreted according to general contract principles. Chaurasia v. Gen. Motors Corp., 212 Ariz. 18, 22, 126 P.3d 165 (Ariz. Ct.App. 2006).