Halperin v. Wills (In re Senior Care Ctrs.)
[…] Thus, a judgment against the Trustee and in favor of the Wills Trust of no liability with respect to Counts I and IV relating to the Bridge Loan Transfer is proper.

2. Actual Fraudulent Transfer Causes of Action Regarding Bridge Loan Transfer (Counts II and III)

Now the court will analyze the Trustee's arguments that the Bridge Loan Transfer might have constituted an actual fraudulent transfer, as opposed to a constructive fraudulent transfer.

First, in Count II of the Complaint, the Trustee seeks to avoid the Bridge Loan Transfer, pursuant to Texas state law (section 24.005(a)(1) of TUFTA), as a transfer made "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1). Whether a transfer was made with actual fraudulent intent is a fact question. Walker v. Anderson, 232 S.W.3d 899, 914 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007).