Halperin v. Wills (In re Senior Care Ctrs.)
[…] 3. The More Vexing Question as to Whether the Bridge Loan Transfer to Wills Trust Might Have Been a Preferential Payment on an Antecedent Debt (Counts V and VI)

The Bridge Loan Transfer occurred in February 2018-more than 90 days, but within one year, before the Petition Date (December 4, 2018). Might it be attacked as an "insider" preference-even if not as a constructive or actual fraudulent transfer?

In Counts V and VI of the Complaint, the Trustee seeks the avoidance of the Bridge Loan Transfer as an insider preference pursuant to either Texas state law-through Section 24.006(b) of TUFTA (the "TUFTA Preference Statute")-and/or pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 547(b) (the "Bankruptcy Code Preference Statute").

The TUFTA Preference Statute provides that "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." (Emphasis added.)