Neutra, Ltd. v. Terry (In re Acis Capital Mgmt., L.P.)
[…] The court therefore dismisses the First Appeal, i.e., all the appeals of the orders for relief.

C

The court's conclusion that Neutra lacks standing is buttressed by the fact that the bankruptcy court properly denied Neutra's motion to intervene.

This conclusion does not mean that no one has standing to appeal. The Trustee likely could have appealed the orders for relief on Acis' behalf had he believed the orders were not in the best interests of the estates. SeeIn re C.W. Mining Co. , 636 F.3d 1257, 1261-66 (10th Cir. 2011) ; see also 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.").

The parties agree that this court has jurisdiction over the orders denying intervention because they are interlocutory orders that merged into the orders for relief, which are final orders for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1).