Halloran v. United States
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 200.11.

Petitioner's second Travel Act conviction, based on the Wilson-Pakula Scheme, operated similarly. For this scheme, as charged in the Indictment, the underlying state law offenses were New York Penal Law §§ 200.45 ("Section 200.45") and 200.50 ("Section 200.50"). (Indictment ¶ 65.) Neither of these state law offenses uses the term "official act"; rather, each enumerates two specific illegal behaviors. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 200.45, 200.50. Again, the jury charge matched the statutory language. (See Tr. 4076-79.)

Section 200.45 provides: "A person is guilty of bribe giving for public office when he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any money or other property upon a public servant or a party officer upon an agreement or understanding that some person will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or nominated as a candidate for public office." N.Y. Penal Law § 200.45.