Haller v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Id.

The Act aims to prevent surprise bills in three ways relevant to this case. First, for patients who receive emergency services from out-of-network providers, or non-emergency services from out-of-network providers in in-network facilities and for which patients do not consent, the Act limits patients' cost sharing requirements to the "requirement that would apply if such services were provided by a participating [in-network] provider or a participating emergency facility." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111 ("Preventing surprise medical bills"). Second, the Act prohibits out-of-network providers from balance billing patients for emergency services and certain non-emergency services. See id. § 300gg-131 ("[T]he health care provider shall not bill, and shall not hold liable, such [patient] for a payment amount for an emergency service . . . that is more than the cost-sharing requirement."); id. § 300gg-132.

Third, the Act establishes a procedure for resolving disputes between insurers and out-of-network providers over the payment amount for emergency and certain non-emergency services.