Haller v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (IV) The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the nonparticipating facility that furnished such item or service.

(V) Demonstrations of good faith efforts (or lack of good faith efforts) made by the nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating facility or the plan or issuer to enter into network agreements and, if applicable, contracted rates between the provider or facility, as applicable, and the plan or issuer, as applicable, during the previous 4 plan years.
Id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(ii). An IDR entity can request additional information from the parties, and each party can submit "any information relating to such offer submitted by either party, including information relating to any circumstance described" in the above five factors. Id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(B). The Act, however, prohibits the IDR entity from considering the out-of-network provider's "usual and customary charges," the amount the provider would have billed in the absence of the Act, or the reimbursement rates for the service under public programs like Medicare, Medicaid or TRICARE. Id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(D). The IDR entity's decision is binding on the parties "in the absence of a fraudulent claim or evidence of misrepresentation of facts presented," and is subject to judicial review under the circumstances described in the Federal Arbitration Act. Id. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E).