Hall v. Putnam Cnty. Comm'n
[…] Def. PCC's Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 7-8. In response, Plaintiffs do not dispute PCC's characterization of West Virginia law, but argue that the actionable conduct alleged is a result of negligent acts. Pls.' Resp. to Def. PCC's Mot. and Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 6-8. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with PCC.

The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act ("the Act") grants immunity to political subdivisions from all torts under state law committed by employees, subject to five exceptions. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1), (c). Subsection (b)(1) states that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function." Id. at (b)(1). All the exceptions under subsection (c) concern negligence torts committed by employees. Id. at (c); see also Zirkle v. Elkins Rd. Pub. Serv.