Hall v. Cnty. of Maui
[…] The Court need not reach the question of which of the two dates Hall's claims accrued because proper notice, in satisfaction of HRS §46-72, was never filed. According to the County, "... a claim must be filed within two years of injury with the County Clerk. That has never been done." Id. (emphasis added). Because HRS §46-72 requires that notice of suit be filed with the county clerk, Hall's service of the Complaint on County's corporation counsel does not satisfy Hall's statutory obligation. Reply at 2.

The Court agrees. The plain language of HRS §46-72 requires that notice be filed with "...the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council or with clerk of the county..." (HRS §46-72). The Maui County Charter identifies the individual to be served as "the county clerk."