Hall v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Sable Cove Condo. Ass'n v. Owners Ins. Co., 668 F. App'x 847 (10th Cir. 2016). Because, as explained above, Allstate didn't breach its contract with Mr. Hall, judgment is proper on Mr. Hall's claims for unreasonable denial and bad faith.

III. Attorneys' Fees

Allstate seeks attorneys' fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(5), which says, "if the court finds that an action brought pursuant to this section was frivolous as provided in article 17 of title 13, C.R.S., the court shall award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the action." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2) in turn says that a court "shall award . . . reasonable attorney fees" in applicable civil actions "that the court determines lacked substantial justification."