Hall v. Adelphia Three Corp.
[…] Even if Defendants took a valid meal credit, it does not negate liability for the tip credit notice violation because Defendants admit that they were not eligible for the tip credit they took- i.e. they did not give tip credit notice and paid tipped employees below minimum wage. Further, even if the Court were to address the meal credit argument, Defendants' application of the meal credit appears to violate the FLSA which states that no deduction can bring an employee below the minimum cash wage of $2.13. 29 C.F.R. § 531.50(a)(1) (“The cash wage paid . . . shall not be less than the cash wage required to be paid such an employee on August 20, 1996 [i.e., $2.13]”). Defendants have not pointed to any statutory authority or case law to support their argument that a meal credit deduction could allow them to pay below the required cash wage of $2.13. Regardless, the issue of the meal credit is a red herring.