Hall v. Adelphia Three Corp.
[…] Defendants have not pointed to any statutory authority or case law to support their argument that a meal credit deduction could allow them to pay below the required cash wage of $2.13. Regardless, the issue of the meal credit is a red herring.

The purpose of the tip credit is to allow employers to offset their minimum wage obligations. To accomplish that goal, the FLSA expressly considers and accounts for the fact that employers will pay the required minimum cash wage of $2.13. 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(a) (“In determining compliance with the wage payment requirements of the [FLSA], . . . the amount paid to a tipped employee by an employer is increased on account of tips by an amount equal to the formula set forth in the statute (minimum wage required by section 6(a)(1) of the [FLSA] minus cash wage paid (at least $2.13))” (emphasis added)). Thus, it cannot be, as Defendants argue, that the FLSA requires a wage violation of the minimum cash wage-i.e. below $2.13-to prevail on a tip credit notice claim.