Crisostomo v. Exclusive Detailing, Inc.
[…] Notably, because the NJWHL overtime compensation and record-keeping requirements are modeled after and nearly identical to their analogous Fair Labor Standards Act regulations, judicial interpretations construing FLSA are applicable. See Marx v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 695 A.2d 1301, 1314 (N.J. Super. App. Div. 2005) (construing similar "executive employee" provisions); see, e.g., N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56a20 ("Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked and the wages paid by him to each[.]"). As such, this Court's analysis under the Mt. Clemens burden shifting framework set forth in section II.B.1 of this Opinion is germane to Plaintiffs' allegations of state law overtime compensation violations.