Hale v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Travelers on the plaintiff's civil conspiracy claim.

It is a crime in Illinois to suborn perjury, which is categorized and punishable as a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/32-3 (West 2016). "A person commits subornation of perjury when he or she knowingly procures or induces another to make a statement in violation of [s]ection 32-2 which the person knows to be false." Id. Section 32-2 provides that "[a] person commits perjury when, under oath or affirmation, in a proceeding or in any other matter where by law the oath or affirmation is required, he or she makes a false statement, material to the issue or point in question, knowing the statement is false." 720 ILCS 5/-32-2 (West 2016). --------

¶ 83 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 84 For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court. ¶ 85 Affirmed.


Summaries of

Hale v. Travelers Indem. Co.

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FIRST DISTRICT SECOND DIVISION
Sep 30, 2019
2019 Ill.