Hale v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] We disagree. ¶ 77 It is undisputed that in Illinois insurance fraud is a creature of statute. Section 17-10.5(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 defines insurance fraud in the following manner:

"A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property." 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) (West 2016).
Furthermore, the term "false claim" is defined as: