Hale v. Travelers Indem. Co.
[…] As such, the circumstantial evidence of the emails and Travelers' internal documents do not rise to the level of clear and convincing evidence necessary to create a genuine issue of material fact as to the existence of the requisite agreement between International and Travelers. Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Travelers on the plaintiff's civil conspiracy claim.

It is a crime in Illinois to suborn perjury, which is categorized and punishable as a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/32-3 (West 2016). "A person commits subornation of perjury when he or she knowingly procures or induces another to make a statement in violation of [s]ection 32-2 which the person knows to be false." Id.