Armstrong v. Vill. of Bellwood
[…] But Illinois law places the burden on Plaintiff to show that the nolle prosequi was entered for reasons specifically related to her innocence.

That leaves Officers Ulin and Ibarrientos. As the Court noted regarding Plaintiff's false arrest claim, the officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstructing a police officer. The undisputed facts show that she made physical contact with Officer Ulin while he was apprehending her son. See Armstrong Dep. 29:2-7 (Plaintiff explaining that she "took two fingers, [and] moved [Ulin's] knee off my son's spinal back"); 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (making it unlawful to "knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his or her official capacity"). Because the officers had probable cause, Plaintiff cannot proceed on her malicious prosecution claim as to the obstruction charge. Hart v. Mannina, 798 F.3d 578, 587 (7th Cir. 2015) (explaining that probable cause to arrest defeats a claim for malicious prosecution).