Armstrong v. Vill. of Bellwood
[…] Ray v. City of Chi., 629 F.3d 660, 663 (7th Cir. 2011) ("Where a police officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.") (internal quotation and citation marks omitted).

The existence of probable cause "depends, in the first instance, on the elements of the predicate criminal offense(s) as defined by state law." Abbott, 705 F.3d at 715. Here, Plaintiff was arrested for resisting and obstructing a police officer under 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a). That statute prohibits a person from "knowingly resist[ing] or obstruct[ing] the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his or her official capacity." Illinois courts have explained that the statute proscribes "a physical act that impedes, hinders, interrupts, prevents or delays the performance of the officer's duties." People v. McCoy, 881 N.E.2d 621, 630 (Ill App. Ct. 2008).