Haft v. Haier US Appliance Solutions, Inc.
[…] Without more express representations as to the specific ovens at issue, Plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to state a claim for breach of the express warranty.

C. Plaintiff's Have Not Sufficiently Pled that the One-Year Time Limitation for the Express and Implied Warranties Is Unconscionable.

In the alternative, Plaintiffs allege that the warranties’ one-year time limitation is unconscionable and cannot be enforced. However, they have not sufficiently pleaded unconscionability. Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-302 outlines the standard for unconscionability and has been adopted by the three states at issue in this case. That provision provides that "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract" including a warranty "to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract ...." UCC § 2-302 ; N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–302 ; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2–302 ; 13 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2302(a).