Hafen v. Famulary
[…] See Reed v. Bennett, 312 F.3d 1190, 1195 (10th Cir. 2002) (holding that unopposed motion for summary judgment may only be granted if the court determines that the undisputed facts entitle the moving party to judgment as a matter of law).

II. Utah's Uniform Voidable Transactions Act in the Context of Ponzi Schemes

Under Utah law, a transfer is voidable under the Act "if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." UTAH CODE § 25-6-202(1)(a). The Act allows a creditor to obtain "avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Id. § 25-6-303(1)(a); see also id. § 25-6-304(2)(a) ("[T]o the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred."). In the context of a Ponzi scheme, this Court has stated that "the mere existence of a Ponzi scheme is sufficient to establish a defendant's actual intent to defraud." Klein v. Nelson, No. 2:13-cv-497-TC, 2015 WL 4545748, at *2 (D. Utah July 28, 2015); see also Wing v.