Hafen v. Brimley
[…] Lints v. Graco Fluid Handling (A) Inc., 347 F. Supp. 3d 990, 1002 (D. Utah 2018); FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a). In applying this standard, the Court "view[s] the factual record and draw[s] all reasonable inferences therefrom most favorably to the nonmovant." Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998).

II. Utah's Uniform Voidable Transactions Act in the Context of Ponzi Schemes

Under Utah law, a transfer is voidable under the Act "if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." UTAH CODE § 25-6-202(1)(a). The Act allows a creditor to obtain "avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Id. § 25-6-303(1)(a); see also id. § 25-6-304(2)(a) ("[T]o the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Subsection 25-6-303(1)(a), . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred.").

A Ponzi scheme is "an investment scheme in which returns to investors are not financed through the success of the underlying business venture, but are taken from principal sums of newly attracted investments." Jobin v. McKay, 84 F.3d 1330, 1332 n.1 (10th Cir. 1996); accord S.E.C. v.