Haddad v. Johnson
[…] Thus, deeds, titles, and assignments of leases by and to entities involved in the pending Tax Appeals Tribunal proceeding and that involve the properties in the pending Tax Appeals Tribunal proceeding are not exempt from disclosure. Pursuant to 26 USC 6104 and New York State Executive Law Article 7-a, the federal tax returns for the now-defunct charity African American Parent Council are also not exempt from disclosure. Furthermore, pursuant to Tax Law § 1146, any decisions from the Department of Taxation and Finance and the Department of Tax Appeals concerning the above-mentioned transaction are public records that must be disclosed. See Tax Law § 1146 ("The tax commission may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any decision rendered after a hearing required by this article.") These responsive records that must be disclosed include: printouts of certain information taken from DOF's website; documents relating to the payment of New York State real property transfer tax (this Court notes that respondents have agreed to disclose to petitioner the two real property