GYPC, Inc. v. Cummings (In re GYPC, Inc.)
[…] Ctr., 805 A.2d 1232, 2002 Pa.
LEXIS 1783, at *13 (Pa. 2002) (a master may be held liable for the acts of the servant when those acts are committed during the course of his employment and within the scope of his authority).
Id. at 821-22. Further, officers and directors of a Chapter 11 debtor in possession may delegate duties to professionals. Id. at 825. ("While the debtor in possession may assign to others specific duties, it may not surrender the helm and let the debtor ship sail under someone else's captaincy."). Of course, one such professional is debtor in possession counsel. See 11 U.S.C. § 327(a) (". . . the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . ."); In re Count Liberty, LLC, 370 B.R. 259, 281 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2007) ("Counsel is charged with the duty to advise the debtor in possession of its responsibilities under the Code, and to assist the debtor in possession, and its principals, in discharging those responsibilities.").