GYPC, Inc. v. Cummings (In re GYPC, Inc.)
[…] and good order, as discussed above, it is easy to conclude that CWT [Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft PLC] did have an independent obligation to start the Stay Litigation, whether based on a fiduciary duty that it had to Cenargo's estates and creditors in general or, alternatively, because by failing to have done so CWT would have breached the requirement under section 327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code that it be "disinterested." . . . Said differently, had CWT not acted in response to Lombard's stay violation, in deference to its new "clients" - the JPLs - CWT would have had its fees reduced under section 328(c) of the Bankruptcy Code ("the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person . . . if . . . such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate . . . .").
In In re Cenargo Int'l, PLC, 294 BR. 571, 599-600 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2003). An attorney may be an agent for the principal in filing litigation. In general, the law of agency applies to the attorney-client relationship. Pope v. Rice, 2005 U.S. Dist.