Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Counts III, IV, V, and VI (collectively, the Douglas County charges) charge the burglaries and murders at the Koontz and Renken homes in Douglas County. Count X charges possession of the stolen firearms in Washoe County and/or Douglas County and/or Carson City. The State subsequently filed a notice of intent to seek the death penalty.

Past matter before this court

Martinez Guzman moved to dismiss the Douglas County charges on the ground that the Washoe County grand jury lacked jurisdiction under NRS 172.105, which allows grand juries to "inquire into all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled." The district court denied the motion to dismiss after concluding that the court's territorial jurisdiction extended statewide. Martinez Guzman , 136 Nev. at 105, 460 P.3d at 446.