Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court (Martinez Guzman I ), 136 Nev. 103, 109-10, 460 P.3d 443, 449 (2020) (holding that "territorial jurisdiction ... depends on whether the necessary connections , as identified in Nevada's statutes, to the location of the court exist") (emphasis added). Under this standard, "necessary connections" exist under NRS 171.030 sufficient to lay venue in Washoe County for the Douglas County offenses because Martinez Guzman's Washoe acts predicated the Douglas offenses. Martinez Guzman I , 136 Nev. at 109-10, 460 P.3d at 449. Accordingly, I dissent.

I.

NRS 171.030 provides that "[w]hen a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the venue is in either county." California's analogous intercounty venue statute is nearly identical to NRS 171.030. See Cal.