Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] (second alteration in original) (quoting Simon , 108 Cal.Rptr.2d 385, 25 P.3d at 618 n.18 )).

Third, unlike its sister-statute NRS 171.020, NRS 171.030 does not include an intent requirement, cf. NRS 171.020 ("Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime , does any act within this State in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this State, such a person is punishable for such crime in this State ....") (emphasis added); well-worn canons of construction establish that the expression of this requirement in a statute that is in pari materia necessarily implies the absence of the same in NRS 171.30. Finally, the majority's approach is unworkable with and contrary to the Legislature's purpose