Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Despite many statutory exceptions which expand venue, the common law principle that a person should only be charged in a location with sufficient connections to the crime remains. See Zebe , 112 Nev. at 1484-85, 929 P.2d at 929.

Under the statutes governing venue for the offenses Martinez Guzman allegedly committed, it is not enough to present evidence that may have allowed the grand jury to speculate that intent could possibly have been formed in the charging county, or that an action in the charging county may have been preparatory for the disputed charges. NRS 171.030 ’s reference to "acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense" does not refer to intent or potentially preparatory acts standing alone. If, however, intent is coupled with an act in furtherance of that intent, venue may be proper. But there is simply no nonspeculative evidence of that in this matter.