Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] The district court should not have hinged its decision on NRS 171.020 or NRS 173.115 for this intercounty venue issue

Below, the district court relied on NRS 171.020 and Nevada's joinder statute, NRS 173.115(1), to support its conclusion that venue was proper in Washoe County for the Douglas County charges. NRS 171.020 provides that a person who commits an act in Nevada, which executes an intent to commit a crime and results in the commission of a crime, may be punished for that crime as though the crime were committed entirely in Nevada. NRS 173.115(1) allows the joinder of multiple offenses against a defendant where the offenses are based on "the same act or transaction" or "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."

This statute was amended by 2021 Nev. Stat., ch. 253, § 1. Any reference to NRS 173.115 throughout this opinion refers to the prior version, put in place by 2017 Nev. Stat., ch. 235, § 1.

We conclude the district court erred in relying on these statutes.