Guzman v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Martinez Guzman I , 136 Nev. at 109-10, 460 P.3d at 449. Accordingly, I dissent.

I.

NRS 171.030 provides that "[w]hen a public offense is committed in part in one county and in part in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the venue is in either county." California's analogous intercounty venue statute is nearly identical to NRS 171.030. See Cal. Penal Code § 781 ("[W]hen a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."). California caselaw is therefore persuasive when interpreting NRS 171.030. City of Las Vegas Downtown Redev. Agency v. Crockett , 117 Nev. 816, 824-25, 34 P.3d 553, 558-59 (2001) (looking to California law as persuasive authority when interpreting an analogous Nevada statute).