Gutierrez v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] That leaves the plaintiffs’ strict liability/design defects claim, along with, to the extent that they do not rely on a failure-to-warn theory, their negligence and gross negligence claims. See Short Form Complaint at 4, ECF No. 1; Order, ECF No. 39. The Court has found no Texas case extending the learned intermediary doctrine to design-defect claims, and the defendants do not contend that it so applies. Thus, the Court turns to Texas's general principles on design defects. Such claims are governed by § 82.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. As that statute provides, "[i]n a products liability action in which a claimant alleges a design defect, the burden is on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there was a safer alternative design; and (2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.005. Further, the statute requires the plaintiff to show that this "safer alternative design ... in reasonable probability: (1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the risk of the claimant's personal injury [and] (2) was economically and technologically feasible at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller by the application of reasonably existing or reasonably achievable scientific knowledge." Id. These elements generally present issues of fact "for the jury." Genie Indus. Inc. v. Matak , 462 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex. 2015). But where the plaintiff fails to offer evidence of an element, the design-defect claim fails as a matter of law. Smith v. Aqua-Flo, Inc. , 23 S.W.3d 473, 477 (Tex. Ct.