Gutierrez v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] When applied to state causes of action, state statutes of limitation bear "vitally ... on a state-created right." Guaranty Trust Co. of N.Y. , 326 U.S. at 110, 65 S.Ct. 1464. Here, indeed, the plaintiffs assert causes of action under the law of Texas. Short Form Complaint at 4, 6, ECF No. 1. So the relevant Texas statutes of limitation govern whether plaintiffs’ claims are timely. As the parties agree, the relevant Texas statute, § 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, imposes a two-year statute of limitations on personal injury claims. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 ; see also Mot. at 4, ECF No. 49; Opp'n at 6, ECF No. 50. As that provision says, persons must bring suit for personal injury "not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003. And Texas courts have held that this two-year window applies to products-liability actions as well. Heckel v. Allen Samuels Chevrolet , No. 14-07-00254-CV, 2008 WL 4308406, at *3 (Tex. Ct. App. Aug. 28, 2008) ; Ogbolu v.