Perez v. Am. Med. Sys. Inc.
[…] Had the legislature intended to categorically bar personal injury-like claims altogether, it is implausible that they would have included an exception, let alone an exception that referenced the DTPA's general damages provision.

Moreover, a plain reading of the statute's definition of economic damages also supports the conclusion that Section 17.49(e) was only intended to reinforce a prohibition on recovery of non-economic bodily injury damages, such as pain and suffering and loss of consortium. See id. § 17.45(11). Had the drafters wanted to exclude claims for lost wages, medical expenses, or other economic damages arising from a physical injury, they could have carved them out of the definition of economic damages, together with "damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society," many if not all of which are damages for "bodily injury." See id. They did not.