Perez v. Am. Med. Sys. Inc.
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes , 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008) (citing Univ. of Tex. S.W. Med. Ctr. v. Loutzenhiser , 140 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2004) ; St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor , 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997) ; Taylor v. Firemen's and Policemen's Civil Serv. Comm'n of Lubbock , 616 S.W.2d 187, 189 (Tex. 1981) ; Ex parte Roloff , 510 S.W.2d 913, 915 (Tex. 1974) ).

a. The plain text

The text of Section 17.49(e) of the DTPA provides, in pertinent part: "Except as specifically provided by Subsections (b) and (h), Section 17.50, nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(e) (West 2020). Subsections (b) and (h) read as follows:

(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:

(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact.