Perez v. Am. Med. Sys. Inc.
[…] Under Texas law, "[o]nly when [the] words [of a statute] are ambiguous do we ‘resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids.’ " Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers , 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009) (quoting In re Estate of Nash , 220 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Tex. 2007) ). As discussed previously, the plain text of Section 17.49(e) does not refer only to the portion of Subsection (b) that discusses mental anguish damages; it refers generally to "Subsection (b)." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(e). And, the plain text applies the Subsection (b) exception to both the exclusion of claims for bodily injury or death and the exclusion of claims for the infliction of mental anguish. Id. ("Except as specifically provided by Subsections (b) and (h), Section 17.50, nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish."). Resorting to canons of construction to rewrite Section 17.49(e) and apply the Subsection (b) exception to only the exclusion of claims for mental anguish is not in line with the Texas Supreme Court's guidance on statutory interpretation.