No. 80-837.
[…] Whether or not a permanent facial scar is disfiguring should only be determined by personal observation. Notwithstanding the permanent nature of this scar, section 784.045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), specifically does not require a permanent injury because many serious injuries leave no lasting effect on the health of the victim. In determining if "great bodily harm" has occurred in a given fact situation, Owens v. State, 289 So.2d 472 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974), is quite apt to the instant case:
Section 784.045(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; [emphasis added]
Thus, proof of any one of the three types of injuries is sufficient for conviction.
Again note the defense counsel's characterization in note 2, supra.
The facts involved in Owens v.