Gusty v. State
[…] The superior court could not rely on aggravator (c)(1), physical injury to the victim, because physical injury was a necessary element of the crime to which Gusty had entered his plea; and the superior court could not rely on aggravator (c)(4), use of a dangerous instrument, because Gusty's presumptive term had already been increased to 7 years based on his use of the firearm. See Gusty v. State, Alaska App. Memorandum Opinion No. 4732 (July 2, 2003), p. 4.

See AS 12.55.155(e): "If a factor in aggravation is a necessary element of the present offense, or requires the imposition of a presumptive term under AS 12.55.125(c)(2), that factor may not be used to aggravate the presumptive term."

Three months later, Gusty returned to the superior court for re-sentencing. Gusty's attorney still conceded the remaining aggravating factors — conduct among the most serious within the definition of the offense, and a crime of domestic violence.