Guster v. Hamilton County Department of Education
[…] Paul, 424 U.S. 693; Satkowiak, 2002 WL 31155817, at *2; Quinn, 293 F.3d at 319; Kendall, 1996 WL 413560; Mertik, 983 F.2d at 1362. Once Guster's contract of employment as school principal with HCDE expired on June 30, 2001, Guster did not have a protected property interest in his principal's post under either Tennessee statutes or the contract. Sharp, 285 F.3d at 487; Kendall, 1996 WL 413560.

In Sharp, 285 F.3d at 487, the Sixth Circuit explains that the Tennessee's Teacher Tenure Act includes school principals in the definition of "teacher." See TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-501(1). TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-501(11)(A) provides that administrative and supervisory personnel, such as principals, "shall have tenure as teachers and not necessarily tenure in the specific type of position in which they may be employed." When the Tennessee legislature enacted the Teacher Tenure Act, it did not intend that a school principal should have a statutory entitlement to his or her principal's post. Sharp, 285 F.3d at 487; Coe v. Bogart, 519 F.2d 10, 12 (6th Cir. 1975); State v.