Guster v. Hamilton County Department of Education
[…] The language "any person acting as an agent of the employer" in § 4-21-102(4) does not impose individual liability on Register and Mathhews under the THRA. Carr, 955 S.W.2d at 835; see also Myers v. Sonic Drive-In, 2001 WL 34079304, *7 (E.D. Tenn. Aug. 31, 2001); Burnett v. Tyco Corp., 932 F. Supp. 1039, 1040-43 (W.D. Tenn. 1996).

Guster argues that Register may held be individually liable under the THRA as an aider and abettor. This argument fails. The THRA is broader than Title VII concerning who may be liable for discriminatory employment practices. TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-301(2) provides that it is a discriminatory practice for a person to "[a]id, abet, incite, compel or command a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared to be discriminatory by" the THRA. An individual who aids, abets, incites, compels, or commands an employer to engage in employment-related discrimination prohibited by the THRA may be held personally liable. Carr, 955 S.W.2d at 836; see also Thompson v. City of Memphis, 2004 WL 68522 (6th Cir.