Guster v. Hamilton County Department of Education
[…] It does not mean that a principal has any right to tenure in his post as principal.

The language in TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-2-303(a)(1) referring to teacher tenure rights reflects Tennessee law that no principal has tenure in the position of principal. Marion County Bd. of Educ., 86 S.W.3d at 206-07; McKenna, 574 S.W.2d at 530; see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-501(11)(A) ("Administrative and supervisory personnel shall have tenure as teachers and not necessarily tenure in the specific type of position in which they may be employed"); Sharp, 285 F.3d at 487 (Tennessee legislature did not intend that a principal should have a statutory entitlement to his principalship).