Guster v. Hamilton County Department of Education
[…] Register chose to offer Guster a new contract for the 2001-2002 school year as an assistant principal. Therefore, Guster cannot make out a prima facie case of common law retaliatory discharge.

Guster does not fare any better under the Tennessee whistleblower statute. TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304 is cumulative to, and does not preempt or abrogate, the Tennessee common law cause of action for retaliatory discharge. An employee can bring retaliatory discharge claims under both Tennessee common law and § 50-1-304. Guy, 79 S.W.3d at 537.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304(a) provides that no employee shall be "discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." The term "illegal activities" is defined in § 50-1-304(c) as meaning "activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Section 50-1-304(d)(1) provides that any employee terminated in violation of § 50-1-304(a) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and to recover damages.

There are two key differences between TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304 and common law retaliatory discharge. First, unlike common law retaliatory discharge, § 50-1-304 applies to public employees and government employers. Section 50 — 1-304(g)(1) defines the term "employee" as including "an employee of the state, or any municipality, county department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity thereof." Section 50-1-304(g)(2) defines the term "employer" as including "the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity thereof." There is no sovereign immunity to claims brought against HCDE under § 50-1-304. Guy, 79 S.W.3d at 537.