Gustafson v. Springfield, Inc.
[…] Rec. S9807-01 (daily ed. June 27, 2005) (statement of Sen. Craig). "This bill does not create a legal shield for anybody who manufactures or sells a firearm. It does not protect members of the gun industry from every lawsuit or legal action that could be filed against them. It does not prevent them from being sued for their own misconduct. This bill only stops one extremely narrow category of lawsuits, lawsuits that attempt to force the gun industry to pay for the crimes of third parties over whom they have no control." Id.

As noted, Section 7903(5)(A)(v) exempts product liability cases from the PLCAA except "where the discharge of the product was caused by a volitional act that constituted a criminal offense, then such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries or property damage[.]" 15 U.S.C.A. § 7903(5)(A)(v).

"Thinking the handgun was unloaded, the boy pulled the trigger." Id.