Gustafson v. Springfield, Inc.
[…] J.R.'s friend obtained Mr. Hudec's semiautomatic handgun. See Gustafsons' Complaint at 5. The friend removed the handgun's magazine and therefore believed it "was unloaded, because . . . there were no adequate indicators or warnings to inform him that a live round remained in the chamber." Id. at 6.

I take these facts from the Gustafsons' complaint, which we must accept as true for purposes of this appeal. See Mazur v. Trinity Area Sch. Dist., 961 A.2d 96 (Pa. 2008). The complaint does not indicate what role, if any, Mr. Hudec played in these events.

See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A) ("The term [QCLA] means a civil action or proceeding or an administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product, or a trade association, for damages, punitive damages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, restitution, fines, or penalties, or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party…."). "A [QCLA] may not be brought in any Federal or State court." 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a).

I also respectfully disagree with the section of the Judge Kunselman Opinion that finds that PLCAA grants immunity to Appellees in this case.