Guerra v. Teixeira
[…] Therefore, if Guerra should have been classified as an employee rather than as an independent contractor, the MWFA violation would continue up until Guerra's final day of employment, September 14, 2015. Because Guerra's Complaint was filed within three years of that date, the Court will deny Teixeira's Motion as to the MWFA claim.

VI. 26 U.S.C. § 7434

Finally, Teixeira argues that he is entitled to summary judgment on Guerra's claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 because even if Guerra should have received a W-2, improper classification as an independent contractor is not actionable under § 7434. Guerra did not respond to this argument in his memorandum in opposition to Teixeira's Motion for Summary Judgment.

Section 7434(a) provides that: "If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) (2012). In his Amended Complaint, Guerra asserts that Teixeira issued willfully fraudulent tax documents by giving him 1099s when he should have received W-2s, thereby incurring liability under this provision.