Evans v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Tomanovich v. Indianapolis, 457 F.3d 656, 663 (7th Cir. 2006). Plaintiff's EEOC charges against UPS—which he incorporated into his complaint—raised the same overtime pay and retaliation issues that he raised in his complaint. Neither of those charges raised race discrimination.

2.2 Plaintiff's fraudulent payment reporting claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434

Next, UPS argues that plaintiff fails to state a claim for fraudulent payment reporting under 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Section 7434(a) forbids "any person" from "willfully fil[ing] a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person" (emphasis added). Violating section 7434 thus requires more than filing a fraudulent information return. The return must be fraudulent because it misrepresents the amount of payments actually made.

Plaintiff fails to state a fraudulent payment reporting claim. Plaintiff alleges not that UPS misrepresented the amount it paid him, but that that UPS ought to have paid him more. As Judge McDade explains, "a proper § 7434 violation must be predicated on a purported misstatement of amount." Derolf v. Risinger Bros. Transfer, 259 F. Supp. 3d 876, 885 (C.D. Ill. 2017). That follows from the text: section 7434 forbids the filing of "a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) (emphasis added). Thus, if an employer files a tax return that accurately reports the payments made to an employee, that return is not "fraudulent" under section 7434—even if the employer ought to have paid that employee more for whatever reason. Construing section 7434 to impose liability for filing tax returns that might be fraudulent in other ways—for example, by misclassifying an employee as an independent contractor—would make the modifying text superfluous: "with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person."

Whether that reading of section 7434 is right has yet to be decided by either the Seventh Circuit or by any other Court of Appeals. Nonetheless, the majority of the district courts to have interpreted section 7434 agree: a violation requires misrepresenting the amount of payments made.