Guerra v. Rockdale Cnty.
[…] For the same reason the Court dismissed the claims in Counts One and Two against the individual Rockdale County Defendants in their official capacities, the Court dismisses those claims against the individual Tennessee Defendants.

4. The Court Dismisses the State-Law Claims in Counts Three, Four, and Five Against Defendant City of Franklin.

Defendant City of Franklin contends that it is entitled to immunity from Plaintiff's state-law claims under the Tennessee Government Tort Liability Act ("GTLA"). TENN. CODE ANN. § 29–20–205. The GTLA protects Tennessee governmental entities and bars claims against them for the actions of their employees "if the injury arises out of ... [t]he exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function" or "false imprisonment ..., false arrest, malicious prosecution, ... or civil rights." § 29–20–205(1), (2).