Guardian Pipeline, L.L.C. v. 295.49 Acres of Land
[…] Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a). The condemnor must have at least one appraisal prepared after conferring with the owner and provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based, as well as a copy of any other appraisal the condemnor has prepared. § 32.06(2)(a), (2)(b). At the same time, the condemnor must inform the owner of his right to obtain his own appraisal by a qualified appraiser of his choice at the expense of the condemnor. § 32.06(2)(b). Before attempting to negotiate, the condemnor must provide the owner with pamphlets prepared by the State that explain his rights. § 32.06(2a). When negotiations have begun, the condemnor must provide the owner with "the names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the project." Id. If the negotiations are unsuccessful and the jurisdictional offer is not accepted, the condemnor can then petition to have the issue determined by the county condemnation commissioners. § 32.06(8).