Wickenhauser v. Lehtinen
[…] Black, 165 Wis. 2d 162, 477 N.W.2d 65 (Ct.App. 1991) (concluding that the stipulation in the first action prevented Great Lakes from maintaining a subsequent action).

¶ 24. In Wisconsin, generally, counterclaims are permissive. Wis. Stat. § 802.07(1) (2005-06); Menard, 282 Wis. 2d 582, ¶ 27. This general rule is grounded in "the belief that notions of fairness require that a defendant be given his day in court when and where he sees fit." A.B.C.G. Enters., Inc. v. First Bank Se., N.A., 184 Wis. 2d 465, 476, 515 N.W.2d 904 (1994) (citing Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 22 cmt. a (1982)).

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.07(1) provides, in pertinent part: "A defendant may counterclaim any claim which the defendant has against a plaintiff, upon which a judgment may be had in the action." (Emphasis added.)
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.