Guardian News & Media LLC v. Ryan
[…] 17. Department Order 710 does not include any guidelines relating to the procurement of lethal injection drugs apart from clarifying that, pursuant to state law, the identities of the suppliers of lethal injection drugs are to be kept confidential.

18. Also pursuant to state law, Department Order 710 provides that the identity of any member of the IV Team is to remain confidential, as well as any information contained in records that would identify such persons.

19. The confidentiality provisions of Department Order 710 are based on A.R.S. § 13-757(C), which states that "[t]he identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure[.]" / / / / / /

IV. The Characteristics of the Drug

A. The Drugs ADC Uses and the Information it Provides

20. Department Order 710 currently provides that ADC will use either pentobarbital or sodium pentothal as the execution drug.