Cota v. Thornell
[…] Id.

Cota's interpretation of Davila therefore fails. The decision itself recognized that not all trial errors would be preserved and noted that Martinez provides an avenue for such unpreserved claims to be addressed.

Claim 22 is denied.

G. Appellate Review of Death Sentence

Claim 14

Cota alleges that the Arizona Supreme Court's decision affirming his death sentence violated his rights under the Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments. (Doc. 25 at 139.) On direct appeal, Cota argued that the supreme court's abuse of discretion standard of review, as set forth in A.R.S. §13-756(A), providing that “the supreme court shall review all death sentences to determine whether the trier of fact abused its discretion in finding aggravating circumstances and imposing a sentence of death,” violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. The court denied the claim. Cota, 272 P.3d at 1044. This decision was neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law, including Clemons v. Mississippi, 494 U.S. 738 (1990).