Guardian Corp v. Treasury Dep't
[…] If a taxpayer's business activity takes place only partially in Michigan, only a portion of it may constitutionally be taxed in Michigan. Trinova, supra. A state may not tax value earned outside its borders. Id.

The single business tax is calculated using the taxpayer's tax base. One factor in determining the tax base is the percentage of the taxpayer's total sales made "in this state." MCL 208.51; MSA 7.558(51). Sales of tangible personal property are considered to have been made in this state if the taxpayer is not taxable for them in the purchaser's state. MCL 208.52(b); MSA 7.558(52)(b).

Section 42 of the SBTA provides:

For purposes of apportionment of the tax base from business activities under this act, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if, (a) in that state he is subject to a business privilege tax, a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax, a tax of the type imposed under this act, or (b) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to