Guardian Corp v. Treasury Dep't
[…] Due to our holding that summary disposition was inappropriately granted, we find the issue has been rendered moot.

THE COMMISSIONER HAD DISCRETION TO IMPOSE A PROSPECTIVE-ONLY LIMITATION

In case No. 120048, plaintiffs argue that the Commissioner of Revenue had no authority to impose a prospective-only limitation on the filing of consolidated single business tax returns. They assert that the commissioner was without authority to require them to obtain approval before filing combined tax returns. Section 77 of the SBTA provides in part:

The commissioner may require or permit the filing of a consolidated or combined return by an affiliated group of corporations which are Michigan taxpayers. [MCL 208.77; MSA 7.558(77).]

When we seek to determine the intent of the Legislature, we first examine the specific language used. People v Hawkins, 181 Mich. App. 393, 396; 448 N.W.2d 858 (1989).