Ashley Capital, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] However, “[w]hile tax-exemption statutes are strictly construed in favor of the government, they are to be interpreted according to ordinary rules of statutory construction.” Inter Coop. Council v. Dep't. of Treasury, 257 Mich.App. 219, 223, 668 N.W.2d 181 (2003). We note as well that an administrative agency's “interpretation is entitled to respectful consideration and, if persuasive, should not be overruled without cogent reasons.” Younkin v. Zimmer, 497 Mich. 7, 10, 857 N.W.2d 244 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

In this case, the statute at issue is former MCL 208.1403(1), which provided in full:

Notwithstanding any other provision in this act, the credits provided in this section shall be taken before any other credit under this act. Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 208.1403(6) ], for the 2008 tax year, the total combined credit allowed under this section shall not exceed 50% of the tax liability imposed under this act before the imposition and levy of the surcharge under section 281. For the 2009 tax year and each tax year after 2009, the total combined credit allowed under this section shall not exceed 52% of the tax liability imposed under this act before the imposition and levy of the surcharge under section 281. [Emphasis added.]