Ashley Capital, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See Book–Gilbert, 302 Mich.App. at 542, 840 N.W.2d 743. Because brownfield rehabilitation credits and carryforward credits may be used under the BTA to offset liability arising from the BTA, they plainly constituted “credits” under the BTA.

For example, regarding carryforward credits, MCL 208.1401 stated that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided under this act, any unused carryforward for any credit under former 1975 PA 228 may be applied for the 2008 and 2009 tax years and any unused carryforward after 2009 shall be extinguished.” The Department asserts that given this phrasing there was a distinction between a “credit” and an “unused carryforward for any credit.”

--------