Guam Resorts, Inc. v. G.C. Corp
[…] Moreover, we consider the fact that California's successive legislatures have continued to use virtually identical language in its successive versions of sections 1193.1(k) and 1196.1 as manifesting clear legislative intent that the provisions are different and both should be given effect since they govern different situations and have different standards. For instance, the language of the repealed section 3118 of the California Civil Code, the successor to section 1193.1(k), is substantially similar to the text of section 1193.1(k) in that it provides: "Any person who shall willfully include in his claim of lien labor, services, equipment, or materials not furnished for the property described in such claim shall thereby forfeit his lien." Cal. Civ. Code § 3118 (West 1971) (repealed 2010); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 1193.1(k) (West 1951) (repealed 1969). Likewise, section 3261 of the California Civil Code, enacted at the same time as section 3118, is identical to its predecessor section 1196.1. Compare Cal. Civ.