Guam Resorts, Inc. v. G.C. Corp
[…] Id. at 31; see also In re Claim of Marinelli, 195 A.D.2d 741, 741, 600 N.Y.S.2d 305 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted) ("The term willful as used in Labor Law § 594 does not imply a criminal intent to defraud but means knowingly, intentionally or deliberately making a false statement").

The text of 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds, assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1097(a) (2012). By contrast, the text of § 1097(d) provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully destroys or conceals any record relating to the provision of assistance under . . . Title 42 . . . with intent to defraud the United States . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1097(d) (2012).

2. California's Interpretation of Its Forfeiture Statutes